View a video clip of the 2022 Cape Town International here
South Africa’s Ninth Virtual Philatelic Exhibition (SAVPEX), a one-frame exhibition, proudly hosted by the Orange Free State Philatelic Society under the auspices of the Philatelic Federation of South Africa will be held from 15 June 2024
30 April 2024: Receipt of Entry Form and Payment
25 May 2024: Receipt of Uploaded Exhibit
July 2024: Announcement of Results, exhibits will be available for viewing on the PFSA website
Entry form: click here to complete online
IREX (Prospectus): click here
Contact: Joof van der Merwe – josuav528@gmail.com
Pietermaritzburg, KZN
The 2024 South African National Stamp Exhibition – MARPEX 2024 – will be hosted by the by Maritzburg Philatelic Society
Venue: Hilton College, Pietermaritzburg
Entries close: 31 May 2024
Delivery of Exhibits: 9 July 2024
Entry form: click here to complete online
Prospectus: click here
Contact: John Handman – john@radium.co.za
André du Plessis – pfsastamps@gmail.com
South Africa’s Eight Virtual Philatelic Exhibition (SAVPEX), a one-frame exhibition, proudly hosted by the Orange Free State Philatelic Society under the auspices of the Philatelic Federation of South Africa
The exhibition attracted 86 entries from all over the world. Results were announced, and exhibits are uploaded to the PFSA website and can be viewed under “EXHIBITS ONLINE“
Congratulations and well done to the organizers Emil Minnaar RDPSA and Joof van der Merwe for a job well done. Also, a big thank you to the exhibitors and jury members for their contributions
We are looking forward to the next one in 2024!
BEST EXHIBIT OF SHOW
The Spaven flaw – British Colonial postage and revenue key plate issues 1902-1911
Traditional GB & Commonwealth – 95 Points
JOHN BLINCO
Australian Philatelic Federation
Under the auspices of the Philatelic Federation of South Africa
For results click here
TOP THREE EXHIBITS
British Honduras, King Edward VII and King George V
Traditional – Large Gold
Grand Prix Award
Dr Ian Matheson
Natal: Edward VII
Traditional – Large Gold
SA Post Office Shield
Mr Roger Porter
Stamp portraits of Queen Elizabeth II
Traditional – GB and Commonwealth – Gold
ILSAPEX Award
Mr Pat Flanagan
LITERATURE
The journal of the Rhodesian Study Circle – Large Gold
First Saturday, every month. Greek Orthodox Church Hall, corner Roper St and Lynwood Rd, Brooklyn
Open: 08:30 with Auction at 10:30
Contact: Paul van Zeyl randstamps@gmail.com
Second Saturday every month. Kyalami Country Club, 433 Maple Rd, Kyalami AH, Midrand
Open: 08:00 with Auction at 10:30
Contact: Clinton Goslin atlasauctioneers@lantic.net
Kenny Napier
Last Saturday, every month. Edenvale Bowling Club, 6th Avenue, Edenvale
Open: 08:00 with Auction at 10:00
Contact: Kenny Napier kenny.napier@mweb.co.za
Usually first Saturday, every month. Bellville Valley DRC Hall, c/o Postma & St Andrews Streets, Bellville
Open: 09:00 – 12:30
Organisers:
Ken Joseph of Philatelic Friends (072 5971287) ken@philatelicfriends.com
Robert Harm (082 925-7103) robertharm9@gmail.com
Classic Motorcycle Club, 137 Tara Road, Bluff, Durban
Open: From 09:00
Contact: Zbigniew Kawecki (079 465 7468) z.kawecki57@gmail.com
Last Sunday of the month 1ST Hillcrest Scout Hall, 16 Shortlands Avenue, Hillcrest
Open: 09:00 – 13:00
Contact: Kim Breytenbach: sunbird.stampauction@gmail.com
The 85th Congress of the Philatelic Federation of South Africa was convened at the Kyalami Country Club, Midrand on 13 October 2023
Members attending Congress
First row L to R: Ian Matheson RDPSA, Awards Custodian; Cynthia Gillespie, East Rand PS; Adél Bulpitt, Pretoria PS; Marge Viljoen, Postmark & Postal History Society; John Handman, PFSA President 2024; Clive Carr, PS of Johannesburg; David Brown, Port Elizabeth PS; Howard Green RDPSA, Hon. Life Vice President; Peter van der Molen RDPSA, Hon. Life President; sitting in front Victor Millard, Royal PS of Cape Town.
Second row: Vernon Mitchell, Reg. Vice Chairman Eastern Cape; André du Plessis RDPSA, COO, Exhibitions; Neil Cronjé RDPSA, Chairman Management Committee; Gary Pienaar, PS of Johannesburg; Jim Findlay RDPSA, President Philatelic Foundation; Diederik Viljoen, Reg. Vice Chairman Western Cape; Hugh Amoore RDPSA, Royal PS of Cape Town; Kenny Napier, SAPDA.
Third row: Les Lotter, Edenvale PS; Beate Carey, Sandton PS; Chris Carey, Sandton PS; Alastair Macduff, Witwatersrand PS; Nicolene Barnard, OFS PS; Peter Oppenheim, Reg. Vice Chairman Gauteng; Derek Roth, Hon. Treasurer.
Fourth row: Emil Minnaar RDPSA, Hon. Life Vice President; Joof van der Merwe, OFS PS; Louwrence Erasmus, Afr. Filatelievereniging Pretoria; Danna Strydom, outgoing PFSA President.
Back row: John Rycroft, Pinelands Stamp Circle; Werner Barnard, Bellville PS; Herwig Kussing, Port Elizabeth PS; Mias van Pletzen, Afr. Filatelievereniging Pretoria; Anton Putter, Stellenbosch Filateliese Vereniging.
Opening remarks to Congress by
PFSA president, Danna Strydom
Peter van der Molen RDPSA FRPSL (Hon. Life President), André du Plessis RDPSA (COO), Danna Strydom (President), Neil Cronjé RDPSA (Chairman Management Committee) and Derek Roth (Treasurer)
Hugh Amoore RDPSA FRPSL
delivering his opening address
to Congress
Roll of Distinguished Philatelist of South Africa (RDPSA):
Brian Trotter
Vic Sorour
Skinner Cup:
Organising Committee of the Cape Town International Exhibition 2022
Manfred Weinstein Memorial Medallion:
Michael J Smith FRPSL (Orange Free State Study Circle)
Orange Free State (OFS) and Orange River Colony (ORC) postal stationery
WE Lea Cup:
Joof van der Merwe ( Orange Free State Philatelic Society)
Meritorious service in promoting philately and contribution to SAVPEX
Jack Hagger Trophy:
André du Plessis RDPSA
Best article on philately of Southern Africa published in The SA Philatelist in the last two years (2021/22)
Federation Plaque:
Gerrie Conradie
Promoting philately in the Mossel Bay area and meritorious service as key members of Die Posboom Filatelievereniging, Mossel Bay
Barry Green (Port Elizabeth Philatelic Society)
For his multifaceted contribution to philately and performance of service at all times with honesty, integrity and energy
Zbigneiw Kawecki (KwaZulu Natal Philatelic Society)
Promotion of philately amongst non-Federation members in the Etekweti, KwaZulu-Natal region over many years
Dave McWilliams (East London Philatelic Society)
Promotion and outstanding service of philately in the East London and border region over many years
Ian Shapiro (Spink of London)
For his friendship and outstanding service to SA Philately over many years
Diederik Viljoen (Bellville Philatelic Society)
Constant contribution to philately in the Western Cape over a long period, specifically for promoting thematic philately in the region
Federation Certificate:
Louwrence Erasmus (Afrikaanse Filatelievereniging van Pretoria)
For fostering exhibitions through his enthusiasm and participation
Gawie Hugo (Paarl Filatelievereniging van Pretoria)
Commendable work as member of Paarl Philatelic Society promoting philtely and assistance with the take over process of CT 2022 frames by Federation
Garry Osthoff (Orange Free State Philatelic Society)
Recording the murals on the entrances of the South Africa Post Offices in his book
Letters of Appreciation was addressed to all authors of articles the past year in the SA Philatelist
President: John Handman
Vice President: Gawie Hugo
Honorary Life President: Peter van der Molen RDPSA FRPSL
Honorary Life Vice Presidents:
Howard Green RDPSA
Emil Minnaar RDPSA
Chairman, Management Committee: Neil Cronje RDPSA
Treasurer: Derek Roth
COO: Andre du Plessis RDPSA
Vice Presidents (Regions):
Region 1: Gauteng and North West: Peter Oppenheim
Region 2: Eastern Gauteng: Colin Bousfield
Region 3: Pretoria, Mpumalanga & Limpopo: André du Plessis RDPSA
Region 4: Free State/Northern Cape: Dr Leon (Jake) Jacobson
Region 5: KwaZulu-Natal: John Handman
Region 6: Western Cape: Diederik Viljoen
Region 7: Eastern Cape: Vernon Mitchell
Region 8: Outside Areas: Richard Stroud RDPSA
John Handman
PFSA President for 2024
Vic Sorour signing the Roll of Distinguished Philatelists of South Africa (RDPSA)
Emil Bührmann RDPSA receiving the Skinner Cup on behalf of the CT 2022 International Stamp Exhibition from Howard Green RDPSA
Diederik Viljoen receiving a Federation Plaque from Danna Strydom
Louwrence Erasmus receiving a Federation Certificate from Danna Strydom
Nicolene Barnard, Anton Putter and Ian Matheson RDPSA
Howard Green RDPSA, John Rycroft and Gary Pienaar at the back
Herwig Kussing RDPSA, Beate Carey and Chris Carey
David Brown, Marge Viljoen and Mias van Pletzen
Lunch on the Patio, Jacques Kuun and Kenny Napier
Ian Shapiro from Spink opening the Stampshow
Visitors viewing the exhibits
Herwig Kussing RDPSA at SAPO’s stand with Dineo Poo on left
Lesedi Jan and Boitumelo Mothibamele represented BotswanaPost
Collectors busy scratching
Ian Matheson RDPSA the MC
Danna Strydom receiving a past president token from Ian Matheson RDPSA
Jury Chairman, Emil Minnaar RDSSA, delivering the jury report
Joof van der Merwe receiving the WE Lea cup from Danna Strydom
Andre du Plessis RDPSA receiving the Hagger Trophy from Danna Strydom